Awards
SPECIAL PRIZES

Best of the Fest Award
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: "A Baby to Deliver" (subbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert
France and Belgium

Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Award: Best Film by an Emerging Director
Bachir in Wonderland
Els Duran and Evelien Vehof
Netherlands

STEM Competition Award
Neuro... What?
Marcelo Goobar
Argentina

Liv Ullmann Peace Prize
The Tower
Mats Grorud
Norway, Sweden, and France

Best Production for Young Children (Ages 2 - 5)
Island
Max Mortl and Robert Lobel
Germany

Teacher's Choice Award
Hate for Sale
Anna Eijsbouts
Netherlands

Girl Empowerment Award
Bike Bird
Odveig Klyve and Kari Klyve-Skaug
Norway

Programmer's Choice Award

Notes on Monstropedia
Koji Yamamura
Japan


CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZES

Children's Jury: Best
Animated Short

1st Prize
Late Afternoon
Louise Bagnall
Ireland

2nd Prize
Mogu and Perol
Tsuneo Goda
Japan

Children's Jury: Best Animated Feature 

1st Prize
Tito and the Birds
Gustavo Steinberg
Brazil

2nd Prize
Up and Away
Karsten Kiilerich
Denmark

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
Jiejie
Feng I Roan
USA

2nd Prize
The Life of Esteban
Ines Eshun
Belgium

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action Feature

1st Prize
The Falcons
Bragi Thor Hinriksson
Iceland

2nd Prize
Little Miss Dolittle
Joachim Masannek
Germany

Children's Jury: Best Documentary Short

1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings
Canada

2nd Prize
Ari and the Day of the Dead
Andre Hoermann
Germany

Children's Jury: Best Animated TV

1st Prize
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: "A Baby to Deliver" (dubbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert
France and Belgium

2nd Prize
Hilda: The Midnight Giant
Andy Coyle
England

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action TV

1st Prize
Message in a Bottle:
"All in Good Time"
David O'Sullivan
Ireland

2nd Prize
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl
Tilda Hervey
Australia
YOUTH JURY PRIZES

Youth Jury: Best Animated Short

1st Prize
Guaxuma
Nora Normande
Brazil

2nd Prize
Three Thousand
Assinajaq
Canada

Youth Jury: Best Documentary Short

1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings
Canada

2nd Prize
Ohero:kon - Under the Husk
Katsitsionni Fox
Canada and USA

Youth Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
The Life of Esteban
Ines Eshun
Belgium

2nd Prize
Torch
Odeya Reosenak
Israel


PROFESSIONAL JURY PRIZES

Professional Jury: Best Animated Short


1st Prize
One Small Step
Bobby Pontillas and Andrew Chesworth
USA

2nd Prize
Skin for Skin
Kevin Kurytnik and Carol Beecher
Canada

Professional Jury: Best Animated Feature

1st Prize
Tito and the Birds
Gabriel Bitar and Andre Catoto
Brazil

2nd Prize
The Tower
Mats Grorud
Norway, Sweden, and France

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
The Little Fish and the Crocodile
Stefanie Plattner
Germany and Republic of Congo

2nd Prize
Stardust
Aldo Sotelo Lazaro
Mexico

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature

1st Prize
Sing Song
Mischa Kamp
Netherlands

2nd Prize
Matti and Sami and the Three Biggest Mistakes in the Universe
Stefan Westerwelle
Finland and Germany

Professional Jury: Best Documentary Short

1st Prize
Beauty
Christina Willings
Canada

2nd Prize
Ari and the Day of the Dead
Andre Hoermann
Germany

Professional Jury: Best Animated TV

1st Prize
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales: "A Baby to Deliver" (subbed)
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert
France and Belgium

2nd Prize
Rainbow Forest: "The Rainbow Giant"
Guo Jun-ming
Taiwan

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action TV

1st Prize
Evi & Co:
"Hiding"
Hilt Lochten
Netherlands

2nd Prize
Joe All Alone: "The Whole Story"
Beryl Richards
England