Awards CICFF36 (2019)
SPECIAL PRIZES

Best of the Fest Award
Archie
Ainslie Henderson
Scotland

Milos Stehlik Global Impact Award
The Bridge at the Brogs
Jerome Boulbes
France

Best Production for Early Childhood
The Tiger with No Stripes
Raul "Robin" Reyes
France and Switzerland

Programmer's Choice Award
Tadpole
Jean-Claude Rozec
France

Teacher's Choice Award
The Last Day of Autumn
Marjolaine Perreten
France and Switzerland

Parent's Choice Award
Dad
Atle Blakseth and Einar Dunsaed
Norway

Girl Empowerment Award
First Disco
Helen O'Reilly
Ireland

STEM Award

Thomas and Korduni: Bees Saving Elephants
Frank Feustle
Germany


CHILDREN'S JURY PRIZES

Children's Jury: Best
Animated Short

1st Prize
The Most Magnificent Thing
Arna Selznick
Canada

2nd Prize
Final Chapter
Muh Chen

Taiwan

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
The Confirmation
Marie Louise Damgaard
Denmark

2nd Prize
Flight
Kia Moses and Adrian McDonald
Jamaica

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action Feature

1st Prize
Hacker
Poul Berg
Denmark

2nd Prize
Land of Glass
Jeppe Vig Find and Marie Dalsgaard Ronn
Denmark
Children's Jury: Best Animated TV

1st Prize
My Life in Versailles
Clemence Madeleine-Perdrillat
France

2nd Prize
A Town Called Panic: "The County Fair"
Vincent Patar and Stephane Aubier
France and Belgium

Children's Jury: Best Live-Action TV

1st Prize
Quick and Slow

Jean-Sebastien Busque
Canada

2nd Prize
Message in a Bottle: Made with Love
‍‍
Karel Janak
Czech Republic
YOUTH JURY PRIZES

Youth Jury: Best Animated Short

1st Prize
Obon
Andre Hormann and Anna Samo
Germany

2nd Prize
Final Chapter
Muh Chen
Taiwan

Youth Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
Something About Alex
Reinout Hellenthal
Netherlands

2nd Prize
Crocodile
Jorge Yudice
Spain

Youth Jury: Best Animated TV

1st Prize
Duodrom
Basil Vogt
Switzerland

2nd Prize
The Woman in Love
Lea Krawczyk
France

Youth Jury: Best Documentary Feature

1st Prize
Buddha in Africa
Nicole Schafer
South Africa

2nd Prize
Personal Statement
Juliane Dressner
USA


PROFESSIONAL JURY PRIZES

Professional Jury: Best Animated Short


1st Prize
Uncle Thomas - Accounting for the Days
Regina Pessoa
Portugal, France, and Canada

2nd Prize
My Brother Luca
Carlos Algara and Catalina Serna
Mexico

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize
My Time
Giulia Gandini
England

2nd Prize
The Confirmation
Marie Louise Damgaard
Denmark

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action Feature

1st Prize
My Extraordinary Summer With Tess
Steven Wouterlood
Netherlands

2nd Prize
Romy's Salon
Mischa Kamp
Netherlands

Professional Jury: Best Documentary Feature

1st Prize
Personal Statement
Juliane Dressner
USA

2nd Prize
Buddha in Africa
Nicole Schafer
South Africa

Professional Jury: Best Animated TV

1st Prize
My Life in Versailles
Clemence Madeleine-Perdillant
France

2nd Prize
A Town Called Panic: "The County Fair"
Vincent Patar and Stephane Aubier
France and Belgium

Professional Jury: Best Live-Action TV

1st Prize
Hardball: Across the Ditch

Darren Ashton
Australia

2nd Prize
Message in a Bottle: The Girl at the End of the Garden
Bonnie Dempsey
Ireland
Past Award Winners