Awards CICFF36 (2019)

Awards CICFF37 (2020)

SPECIAL PRIZES

Best of Fest Award
Shooom’s Odyssey

Julien Bisaro (France) 

Milos Stehlik Global Impact Award
Veins of the World
Byambasuren Davaa (Germany, Mongolia) 

Best Production for Young Children (ages 2-5)
The Kindergarten Show

Loïc Bruyère (France) 

Programmer’s Choice Award
Make It Soul
Jean-Charles Mbotti Malolo (France) 

Teacher’s Choice Award
Ahlan Simsim: “Piece of the Past”

Tamer Naber (USA) 

Parent’s Choice Award
Umbrellas

José Prats and Álvaro Robles (France) 

Girl Empowerment Award
Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race

Melissa R. Ellard (USA) 

STEM Award
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth
Phillip Hunt (England)

CHILDREN’S JURY PRIZES

Children's Jury’s Prize – Best Animated Short Film

1st Prize, Kapaemahu
Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu and Dean Hamer (USA)

2nd Prize, The Witch & the Baby
Evgenia Golubeva (Russian Federation)

Children's Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize, Katapult
Balázs Szövényi-Lux (Hungary)

2nd Prize, Chips

Karen Kelly (Scotland)

Children's Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Feature Film

1st Prize, Sky Raiders
Lior Chefetz (Israel)

2nd Prize, Valhalla
Fenar Ahmad (Denmark, Norway, Sweden and Iceland)

Children’s Jury’s Prize – Best Animated Feature Film

1st Prize, The Elfkins – Baking a Difference
Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany)

2nd Prize, Ella Bella Bingo
Atle Blakseth and Frank Mosvold (Norway)

Children's Jury’s Prize – Best Animated TV

1st Prize, The Christmas Letter
Kealan O’Rourke (Ireland)

2nd Prize, The Snail and the Whale
Max Lang and Daniel Snaddon (England)

Children's Jury’s Prize – Best Live Action TV

1st Prize, Nine-and-a-Half: “Fridays for Future”
Milena Virchow (Germany)

2nd Prize, Invisible
Jakub Smid (Czech Republic)

Children’s Jury’s Prize – Best Documentary Feature Film

1st Prize, Kusasa
Shane Vermooten (South Africa)

2nd Prize, Seventh Grade
Anne Silje Bø and Sunniva Sundby (Norway)

Children’s Jury’s Prize – Best Documentary Short Film

1st Prize, I Am Skylar
Rachel Bower (Canada)

2nd Prize, Jovanna For Future
Mirjam Marks (Netherlands)

YOUTH JURY PRIZES

Youth Jury’s Prize – Best Animated Short Film

1st Prize, Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad
Camrus Johnson and Pedro Piccinini (USA)

2nd Prize, The Procession
Pascal Blanchet and Rodolphe Saint-Gelais (Canada)

Youth Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize, Baradar
Beppe Tufarulo (Italy)

2nd Prize, Katapult
Balázs Szövényi-Lux (Hungary)

Youth Jury’s Prize – Best Documentary Feature Film

1st Prize, Ringside
André Hörmann (Germany)

Youth Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Feature Film

1st Prize, Our Lady of the Nile
Atiq Rahimi (France, Belgium, Rwanda)

PROFESSIONAL JURY PRIZES

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Animated Short Film

1st Prize, Grab My Hand: A Letter to My Dad
Camrus Johnson and Pedro Piccinini (USA)

2nd Prize, Cinema Rex
Mayan Engelman and Eliran Peled (Israel)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Short

1st Prize, The Kicksled Choir
Torfinn Iversen (Norway)

2nd Prize, Portraitist
Cyrus Neshvad (Luxembourg)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Live-Action Feature Film

1st Prize, Our Lady of the Nile
Atiq Rahimi (France, Belgium, and Rwanda)

2nd Prize, Veins of the World
Byambasuren Davaa (Germany and Mongolia)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Animated Feature Film

1st Prize, Dreambuilders
Kim Hagen Jensen and Tonni Zinck (Denmark)

2nd Prize, Ella Bella Bingo
Atle Blakseth and Frank Mosvold (Norway)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Documentary Feature Film

1st Prize, Ringside
André Hörmann (Germany)

2nd Prize, 2040
Damon Gameau (Australia)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Animated TV

1st Prize, Shooom’s Odyssey

Julien Bisaro (France)

2nd Prize, The Snail and the Whale
Max Lang and Daniel Snaddon (England)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Live Action TV

1st Prize, First Day: “Episode 2”
Julie Kalceff (Australia)

2nd Prize, Are You Tougher Than Your Ancestors?: “Cameleers- The Original ‘Ghan’ Trains”
Brad Gustafson (Australia)

Professional Jury’s Prize – Best Documentary Short Film

1st Prize, Bertha and the Wolfram
Tijs Torfs (Belgium)

2nd Prize, I Am Skylar
Rachel Bower (Canada)

Past Award Winners