Juries
To maintain its longtime standing as one of the top children's film festivals globally, films presented at FACETS Chicago International Children's Film Festival (CICFF) will be issued awards at the conclusion of the festival by the CICFF Professional Jury, Youth Jury, and Children's Jury, including the Academy Award-Qualifying Best Animated and Best Live-Action Short Film categories.

CICFF juries are comprised of independent filmmakers, film industry professionals, educators, and kids and teens who have graduated from FACETS Film 101 summer camp.

CICFF37 PROFESSIONAL JURY MEMBERS

Kwame Amoaku
Director - Chicago Film Office
Tatsu Aoki
Professor - School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Bryan Apolinar
Production Sound Mixer and Recordist - Sole Proprietor
Cassandra Ballschmidt
Assistant Director & Producer - Director's Guild of America
Chris Batte
Partner - Park Walk Productions LLC / Adjunct Professor - Loyola University Chicago
Taylor Bayless
Assistant Director - Legler Regional, Chicago Public Library
Linda Beckstrom
Creative Director - The Beckstrom Group
Web Behrens
Arts and Entertainment Journalist - Chicago Tribune / Writer & Editor - Just Kidding Chicago
Gustavo Martin Benites Galvez
Filmmaker& Freelance Location Scout - Cataclysm Pictures
Raul Benitez
Lead Programmer - Full Spectrum Features NFP
Danielle Beverly
Director, Producer & Cameraperson - Petunia Productions
Christopher Biewer
Co-President - Vendors, LLC / Producer & Screenwriter
John Biggers
Instructor - University of Illinois at Chicago / Instructor, StoryStudio / Media Educator, FACETS
Barbara Binns
Author - All the Colors of Love / Member-SCBWI Illinois
Mia Bostic
Filmmaker & Marketing Specialist
David Bradburn
Director & Owner - Fork the Man Productions, LLC
Jacqueline Brennan
Lecturer - DePaul University
Kathy Byrne
Director of TV/Theatrical - SAG-AFTRA Chicago
Jennifer Christiansen
7th Grade ELA and Gallery111 President - Skinner West Elementary School (CPS)
Elizabeth Coffman
Film Director - Long Distance Productions
Nancy Cortes
Director, Arts & Culture - Opportunities for All
Pat Daniels
Facilitator - ChicagoPublic Schools (CPS) / Retired Film, English, and Humanities teacher
Alvin Daniels
Professor - Chicago State Univ. / Creative Director - Halsted Studios
Latesha Dickerson
Family Programs Coordinator - South Side Projections
Marie Donovan
Associate Professor of Teacher Education and Director, Program in Early Childhood Education, DePaul University
Deni Drinkwater
Art Teacher - Edison Regional Gifted Center (CPS)
Craig Erpelding
Senior Lecturer, Media School - Indiana University (Bloomington) / Filmmaker
Roxanne Farwicks Owens
Associate Professor, College of Education - DePaul University
Brian Ferguson
Animator In Residence & Teacher - DePaul University
Emily Fitch
Fifth Grade Teacher and Global Director - Morgan Park Academy
Tina Franklin-Bertrand
IB, Primary Years Programme Coordinator - Bouchet International School (CPS)
Justin Frieman Charles
French and Theatre Teacher - Round Lake High School
Joe Gandurski
President - Mountie 1 Productions, Inc. / Producer, Actor, and Screenwriter
Michele Gardner
Children’s Book Author and Publisher
Erik Gernand
Senior Lecturer - Northwestern University
Latasha Geverola
Principal - DePriest School (CPS)
Valerie Gobos
Producer - Gobos Film & Entertainment
John Goheen
Senior Professional in Residence - Loyola University Chicago
Jennifer Gran
Art teacher - Senn High School (CPS)
Julian Grant
Associate Professor (Film) - Columbia College Chicago /Artist
Kimberly Hale
Academic Engagement Librarian - Columbia College Chicago
Brett Hays
Producer - Shatterglass Studios
Karen Higgins
Producer
Judy Hoffman
Professor of Practice in the Arts - University of Chicago / Kartemquin Films
Laura Hsieh
Upper School Visual Arts Faculty & Visual Arts Department Chair, Interim
Kathryn Hundley
High School Spanish Teacher and Advisor - University ofChicago Laboratory Schools
Mary Hynes-Berry
Faculty - Erikson Institute
Crystal Jackson
TV/Film Freelancer
Karah Janssen
Middle School TheatreTeacher - Marie Murphy School (Wilmette)
Yvonne Jeffries
Social worker
Jan Johnson Goldberger
Producer & Owner - J2 Films LLC
Agron Karameti
Director - Ten Yards Media
Kelly Kessler
Associate Professor - DePaul University
John Klein
Adjunct Professor - DePaul University
Sarah Knight Adamson
Entertainment Journalist, Film Critic - Sarahs Backstage Pass
Carol Koeller
Children's Book Illustrator & Art Therapist
Charlotta Koppanyi
Religious Education Coordinator, Evanston Friends Meeting
Guclu Koseli
Director & Producer - Chicago Visual (Post Production)
Cyn Koukos
Middle School English Instructor - Lycée Français de Chicago
Andrea Kulas
IB DP Coordinator - Roberto Clemente High School (CPS)
Richard Laurent
Adjunct Faculty (Design) - Columbia College Chicago /  Artist &Political Cartoonist
Debra Lewis
Screenwriter - artsongimages
Amy Lockhart
Animator and Artist
Janet Lorch
Professor Emerita - National Louis University
Nerea Lyons
Middle & high school Spanish teacher - British international School of Chicago
Jude Mandell
Children's Book Author, Artist/Illustrator - SCBWI-Illinois & Authors Guild
Lisa Masseur
Executive Producer & Founder - Tessa Films
K-J Mathieson
Associate Professor - University of South Florida
Curtis Matzke
Director - Unfurnished Films, LLC
James McAllister
UPM - Film Professional
Holli McGinley
Freelance Producer, Production Manager
Jessi Meliza
Chair of Media ArtsDepartment - Chicago Academy for the Arts / Animator
Abbie Meyers
Retired Assistant Principal - Walt Disney Magnet School (CPS)
Maggie Mikuzis
Director of Operations - The Montessori Network
Jason Millet
Storyboard Artist - Jason Millet Art
Janine Mileaf
Executive Director and Chief Curator - Arts Club of Chicago
Molly Miner
Teacher - Near North Montessori
Amy Moore
Film Teacher - Evanston Township High School
Jim Moore
Adjunct Faculty (Cinema & Television Arts, Audio) - Columbia College Chicago
James C. Nawrocki
Retired Advertising Art Director - DDB Chicago
Brett Neveu
Screenwriter / Senior Lecturer - Northwestern University
Christopher Nolen
Director & Producer - Nferno Productions
Angie Novak (Hauch)
Artist/Animator
Susan Ohmer
Associate Professor, Film, Television and Theatre - University of Notre Dame
Mary Omelina
Adjunct Faculty (College of Computing and Digital Media) - DePaul University
Savvas Paritsis
Associate Professor - DePaul University
Christopher Parrish
Professor, School ofCinematic Arts - DePaul University / Director & Screenwriter
Elisa Pena
7th-8th English Language Arts Teacher - Inter-American Magnet School (CPS)
Locke Peterseim
Board Secretary - ChicagoFilm Critics Association / Film Critic & Writer / Teacher (retired)
Mikey Peterson
Lecturer & ArtEducator - School of the Art Institute Chicago (SAIC) / Audio-Visual Artist
John Petralis
Associate Adjunct Professor - School of the Art Institute (SAIC)
Alec Pinkston
Executive Producer - Odd Machine
Mirko Popadic
Director, Videographer and Editor  - Mir Productions, Inc.
Samantha Quill
Creative Producer
Adam Rahn
Producer & Director - Droi Media
Aric Ramirez
Community Partners - Chicago Access Network Television
Davis Reek
Senior Budget Analyst - Stanford University
Doris Rolland
SchoolCadre Substitute Teacher/Music Specials, Nathanael Greene Elementary School
Rachel Rozycki
Adjunct Professor - Columbia College Chicago / Freelance Producer & Producer - KTQ
Laura Ruby
Adjunct Faculty - Hamline University
Mehrnaz Saeedvafa
Professor - Columbia College Chicago
Claudia Sahagun
World Languages DivisionHead - Oak Park and River Forest High School
Sharon Samuels
Production Designer & Art Director & Set Designer -IATSE Local 800, Art Directors Guild and Local 476, Chicago
Samantha Sanders
Director & Producer - Green River Films
Tony Scott-Green
Composer for Film, TV & Media - Greenhouse Sound Inc.
Scott Sheridan
Director of International Studies and Professor of French andItalian - Illinois Wesleyan University
Salomé Skvirsky
Associate Professor - University of Chicago
Peter Sobczynski
Film Critic - RogerEbert.com, eFilmcritic.com, and Member, Chicago Film Critics Association
Steve Socki
Associate Professor (Animation, Directing) - DePaul University
Andrew Sparaco
Director & Cinematographer - Meta4-LA, LLC
Robert Steel
Associate Professor (Composer, Sound Designer), DePaul University
Rebecca Stindt
Special education middleschool teacher - LaSalle II Elementary School (CPS)
Marlene Targ Brill
Author, MTB Communications
David Tarleton
Associate Professor and Director of Graduate Programs in Cinema and Television Arts -Columbia College Chicago / Producer, Director, & Editor
Kasey Taylor
Spanish Teacher (LowerSchool) & Diversity Coordinator - Latin School of Chicago
David Tennenbaum
Art Director / Set Designer "Chicago PD" - NBC Universal
Shelley Terzian
Teacher - Hedges School for Performing Arts (CPS)
Jaclyn Todd
Producer
Wenhwa Ts'ao
Professor - Columbia College Chicago
Luca Valente
Executive Producer - Strange Loop Studios
Maria Julia Vazquez
Teacher - Inter-American Magnet School (CPS)
Laurie Viets
Photographer - Wild and Precious Life Photography
Katie Waters (Hoban)
Foley Artist & Sound Producer - NoiseFloor
Glenn Weinstein
Pugh, Jones & Johnson, P.C.
Betsy Williams
Drama teacher - Franklin Fine Arts Center (CPS)
Corey Winchester
History & Social Science Teacher & Students Organized Against Racism Coordinator - Evanston Township High School (ETHS)
Jesse Wyss
Lead Visual Art Teacher,Senn Arts -  Senn High School (Senn)
Barry Young
Retired Professor Emeritus (Animation) - Columbia CollegeChicago